2019 Moore Performance Point Score

Our second MP pointscore is here, we have a wide range of races and events to encourage group participation and add a little spice to our training and racing.

We will have 7 divisions:

  • MP Point Score Championship
  • MP Cycle Champ
  • MP Run Champ
  • MP Short Course Champ (Duathlon & Tri – Sprint to Standard Distance)
  • MP Long course distance Champ (70.3 to Ironman)
  • MP Swim Champ
  • MP Swim/Run Champ

We have 4 categories.

  • Female over 45 years old
  • Female under 45 years old
  • Male over 45 years old
  • Male under 45 years old

Rules

Points are awarded as follows.

  • 1st place (in MP Cat. Not overall) 4 points
  • 2nd place – 3 points
  • 3rd place – 2 points
  • 4th plan + – 1 point

Must complete race to score points.

Double Points

A few of the races will be double points events.

Handicap races

A couple of our races, such as the TTT will be a handicap race.  So you will be racing against coaches handicap. The biggest % gain gets the most points 🙂

Awards

There will be awards and prizes for these at our Annual Awards night. Held early Jan 2020.

MP Swim


Ride Champs


Run


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Our swim Events:

1km TT – 16th Feb
1km TT -28th Sept
1km TT – 19th Oct
1km TT – 16th Nov
1km TT – 21st Dec
Bondi to Bronte – 1st Dec
Coogee Island Swim – Nov

Our bike events.

16km TT – 5th Feb
16km TT – 5th Mar
B2B – 17th Mar
16km TT – 2nd April
16km TT – 2nd July
16km TT – 3rd Sept
16km TT – 1st Oct
Waterfall climb – 5th Oct
16km TT * – 5th Nov
Waterfall climb – 9th Nov
L’Etape – 30th Nov
16km TT * – 3rd Dec (handicap event – double points)
Hot Lap – 17th Dec (Double points)

  • 16km TT are 1 point participation unless handicap event where full points are up for grabs

Run Events

Manly Dam – 13th Jan
MP 5km – 23rd Jan
Manly Dam – 24th Feb
MP 5km – 13th Mar
AAA – 23rd Mar
Striders 10k – 6th April
Canberra Half – 14th April
SMH Half – 19th May
Striders 10km – 1st June
Gold Coast Running Festival – 7th July
City2Surf – 11th Aug
MP 5km – 5th June
Blackmores Running Festival – 15th Sept
Striders 10km (Lane Cove) – 5th Oct
Maroubra Fun Run (8km) – 27th Oct
Striders 10km (North Head) – 2nd Nov
MP Beer Mile – 18th Dec

Swim / Run Champs


.

Short Course Triathlon


.

Long Course Triathlon


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

70.3 to Ironman Distances

.

.

.

.

.

Run Swim Champs

Round #1 – 18th Jan
Round #2 – 25th Jan
Round #3 – 1st Feb
Round #4 – 8th Feb
Round #5 – 15th Feb (Double Points)

Round #6 – 8th Nov
Round #7 – 15th Nov
Round #8 – 22nd Nov
Round #9 – 29th Nov
Round #10 – 6th Dec
Round #11 – 13th Dec

Short Course Triathlon

BRAT Triathlon  – 20th Jan
BRAT Triathlon  – 10th Feb
Husky Sprint – 23rd Feb
Husky Classic – 24th Feb
Forster Sprint – 30th Mar
Tri the Gong – 13th Apr
BRAT Triathlon  – 14th Apr
SBRx3 – 28th Apr
Port Stephens Tri – 18th May
BRAT Duathlon – 26th May
BRAT Duathlon – 25th Aug
BRAT Triathlon #1 – 15th Sept
BRAT Triathlon #2 – 20th Oct
Husky 1 – 3rd Nov
Noosa Tri – 3rd Nov
BRAT Triathlon #3 – 17th Nov
BRAT Triathlon #4 – 15th Dec

Long Course Triathlon


Husky Tri – 24th Feb (Double Points)
Forster Ultimate – 30th Mar
Port IM – 5th May (Double Points)
Port 70.3 – 5th May (Double Points)
Western Sydney 70.3 (Double Points)
Busso IM – 1st Dec
Busso 70.3 – 1st Dec